Privacy Policy & Disclaimer Information

Privacy Policy and Legal Information

By using the Website ("the Site"), you agree to follow and be bound by the following terms and conditions concerning your use of the Site ("Terms of Use") and our Privacy Policy. Note that we may revise the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

USE OF WEB SITE INFORMATION

You may download, view, copy and print documents and graphics incorporated in these documents (the "Documents") from the Site subject to the following: (a) the Documents may be used solely for personal, informational, non-commercial purposes; and (b) the Documents may not be modified or altered in any way. Except where your use constitutes "fair use" under copyright law, you may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, post, transmit or distribute any information from this Web site in whole or in part without the express authorization of Riley & Associates PC.

PERMISSION TO COPY AND DISTRIBUTE

Articles on this web site are available free of charge. They may be copied and redistributed as long as the full document, author credits and copyright information is kept as is. Additionally, if you offer this excerpt through a Web site, email, or publication, the Web/publication must be non-offensive and appropriate:
If used for your newsletter, you must have an opt-in list - new subscribers are added only upon request - no spam.
Any email must conform with the US Federal CAN-SPAM ACT of 2003, here: http://www.spamlaws.com/federal/108s877.html
Your web site or other publication must not contain any illegal, immoral, repulsive, defamatory, derogatory, harassing, harmful, threatening, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, racial or ethnic objectionable material, or depict sexual situations.
Additionally, it cannot promote discrimination on the basis of race, sex, sexual preference, national origin, ethnicity, nationality, disability, or religious preference.
Your site or publication must not contain any material that violates any patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret, confidential information, or other property rights of any other party.

PASSWORDS AND SECURITY

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password(s) you may be given to access the Site, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password(s). You agree to notify immediately of any unauthorized use of your password(s).
Riley & Associates PC is concerned about the security of personal information we have collected from you and has taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to that information. The following describes our privacy policy:

PRIVACY POLICY

Riley & Associates PC is committed to respecting your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, and telephone number). That is why Riley & Associates PC has established this privacy policy, so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your information. Customers are very important to us and we want to know who you are, but not abuse the use of the information you give us. All of the Riley & Associates PC Web site can be visited without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

CHOICE

There are times when we collect personal information from you. It is our intent to inform you before we do that and to tell you what we intend to do with the information. You will have the option to "opt out" of certain uses of the information. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit and benefit from the content on the Riley & Associates PC Web site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services.

ACCURACY

We do our best to maintain the accuracy of personal information you supply to us.

SECURITY

We will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

USAGE AND SHARING

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

COMMITMENT

We are committed to privacy and will only use the information you provide us as you request. Mistakes are possible; miscommunication is possible. If you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via Email. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities. Thank you for your support of these policies and of Riley & Associates PC.

TERMINATION OF US

You agree that Riley & Associates PC may, in its sole discretion, at any time terminate your access to the Site and any account(s) you may have in connection with the Site. Riley & Associates PC may monitor access to the Site.

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES, CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

The Site may from time to time provide links to Web sites and access to content, products and services from third parties, including users, advertisers, affiliates and sponsors of the Site. You agree that Riley & Associates PC is not responsible for the availability of, and content provided on, third party Web sites. You should refer to the policies posted by other Web sites regarding privacy and other topics before you use them. You agree that Riley & Associates PC is not responsible for third party content accessible through the Site, including opinions, advice, statements and advertisements, and understand that you bear all risks associated with the use of such content. If you choose to purchase any products or services from a third party, your relationship is directly with the third party. You agree that Riley & Associates PC is not responsible for: (a) the quality of third party products or services; and (b) fulfilling any of the terms of your agreement with the seller, including delivery of products or services and warranty obligations related to purchased products or services. You agree that Riley & Associates PC is not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with any third party.

DISCLAIMER

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the materials on the Web site are provided "as is", are experimental, and are for commercial use only, and all express or implied conditions, representations and warranties, including any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement, are disclaimed, except to the extent that such disclaimers are held to be legally invalid. Riley & Associates PC makes no representations, warranties, or guaranties as to the quality, suitability, truth, accuracy or completeness of any of the materials contained on the Web site. Any questions regarding the materials should be directed to the providers of such materials.

NOTICE SPECIFIC TO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE ON THIS WEB SITE

Permission to use Documents (such as white papers, press releases, articles, case studies and FAQs) is granted, provided that (1) the below copyright notice appears in all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such Documents is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any Documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.
Riley & Associates PC and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Riley & Associates PC and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all warranties and conditions of merchantability, whether express, implied or statutory, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Riley & Associates PC and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortuous action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from the services.
The documents and related graphics published on the services could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Riley & Associates PC and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or program(s) described herein at any time.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Riley & Associates PC shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of using, modifying, contributing, copying, distributing, or downloading materials from its Web site. In no event shall Riley & Associates PC be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental, or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, data or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach or in tort, even if Riley & Associates PC has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.
You have sole responsibility for adequate protection and backup of data and/or equipment used in connection with the Web site and will not make a claim against Riley & Associates PC.
You agree to hold Riley & Associates PC harmless from, and you covenant not to sue Riley & Associates PC for, any claims based on using the Web site.

INDEMNITY

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Riley & Associates PC, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, arising out of or in any way connected with your access to or use of the Site.

SUBMISSIONS

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, herein, or in Riley & Associates PC’s Privacy Policy, any Materials provided by you in connection with this Web site shall be deemed provided on a non-proprietary and non-confidential basis. Riley & Associates PC shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such Materials and shall be free to use or disseminate such Materials on an unrestricted basis for any purpose. You acknowledge that you are responsible for the Materials that you submit, and you, not Riley & Associates PC, have full responsibility for the Materials, including their legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright.

APPLICABLE LAWS

All matters relating to your access to, and use of, the Site shall be governed by U.S. federal law or the laws of the State of Massachusetts. Any legal action or proceeding relating to your access to, or use of, the Site shall be instituted in a state or federal court in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. You and Riley & Associates PC agree to submit to the jurisdiction of, and agree that venue is proper in, these courts in any such legal action or proceeding.

COPYRIGHT/TRADEMARK INFORMATION

Copyright 2015, Riley & Associates PC. All rights reserved.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use, please contact Riley & Associates PC

 


Disclaimer

Web Site Design and Hosting Services by NetCasters, Inc. 888.475.3165